Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Commitment to privacy

1266976 BC Ltd., doing business as FurrySitter (“FurrySitter“) is committed to maintaining the security and privacy of your personal information. This Policy documents our on-going commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with privacy law in Canada.

1. Scope of policy

This Policy addresses personal information about individuals and does not apply to information about corporate or commercial entities who are our suppliers or customers. Commercial information may be subject to protection under other policies and practices and through contractual arrangements, including confidentiality agreements. This Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by FurrySitter:

  • your business contact information; or
  • publicly available information recognized under the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act.

2. Accountability

FurrySitter is accountable and responsible for personal information under its control. FurrySitter has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for FurrySitter’s compliance with this Policy.

FurrySitter will adopt procedures to protect personal information, receive and respond to complaints and inquiries, train staff regarding privacy policies and procedures and communicate policies and procedures to you.

3. Purpose

FurrySitter collects your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide and administer products and services requested and to use and disclose the information for any purpose related to the provision of requested products and services including to personalize your experience when using the FurySitter website (“Site”);
  • to determine which products and services may meet your potential needs and to provide targeted advertisements accordingly;
  • to authenticate your identity; and
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

When you leave comments on the Site we collect the data shown in the contact form, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Cookies: If you leave a comment on our Site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

The purposes listed above are a reasonably necessary part of your relationship with FurrySitter and use of the Site.

When your personal information is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be disclosed to you prior to such use, and your consent will be sought unless the use is authorized or required by law.

4. Embedded content

Articles on the Site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you have visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

5. Consent

FurrySitter will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information except where FurrySitter is authorized or required by law to do so without consent.

Your consent may be express or implied, or given through your authorized representative.

Consent may be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through inaction (such as when you fail to notify FurrySitter that you do not wish your personal information collected/used/disclosed for optional purposes following reasonable notice to you) or otherwise. For example, oral consent could be expressed over the telephone at the time information is being collected; electronically when submitting an agreement, application or other information; or in writing when signing an agreement or application form.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, provided reasonable written notice of withdrawal of consent is given by you to FurrySitter. Upon receipt of your written notice, FurrySitter will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal, which may include the inability of FurrySitter to provide certain products or services for which the delivery of that information is a prerequisite.

You hereby consent to FurrySitter collecting the personal information you provide through the use of FurrySitter’s Site.

6. Limits on collection of personal information

FurrySitter will not collect personal information indiscriminately and will limit its collection of your personal information to what is reasonably necessary to provide a product or service and which is reasonably necessary for the purposes consented to by you. FurrySitter may also collect information as authorized by law.

7. Retention of personal information

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes set out above and as authorized by law.

FurrySitter will keep personal information used for at least one year after using it.

FurrySitter will destroy, erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

FurrySitter will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to such information.

8. Accuracy

FurrySitter will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete. FurrySitter will rely on you to ensure that certain information, such as your street address, e-mail address or telephone number, is current, complete and accurate.

If you notify FurrySitter of the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, FurrySitter will amend the information as required. If appropriate, FurrySitter will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed.

When a challenge regarding the accuracy of personal information is not resolved to your satisfaction, FurrySitter will annotate the personal information under its control with a note that a correction was requested but not made.

9. Safeguarding personal information

FurrySitter protects the personal information in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

You should be aware that confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through e-mail or wireless communication. FurrySitter will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result of a breach of security or confidentiality when information is transmitted by e-mail or wireless communication.

10. Providing access

You have a right to access your personal information held by FurrySitter.

Upon written request and authentication of identity, FurrySitter will provide you with personal information under its control, information about the ways in which that information is being used and a description of the individuals and organizations to whom such information has been disclosed.

FurrySitter may charge a reasonable fee for providing personal information in response to an access request and will provide an estimate of any such fee upon receiving a written access to personal information request. FurrySitter may require a deposit for all or part of the fee.

FurrySitter will make personal information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

In some situations, FurrySitter may not be able to provide access to certain personal information. FurrySitter may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information.

Where an access request is refused in whole or in part, FurrySitter will notify you in writing, giving the reason for refusal and outlining further steps which are available to you.

11. Changes to policy

To keep pace with economic and technological changes, FurrySitter may revise this Policy from time to time. The revised Policy will be posted on our website, and will come into effect 30 days after it is posted.

12. Complaints

Any inquiry, complaint or question regarding this Privacy Policy must be directed in writing to the FurrySitter Privacy Officer.

Contact Information:
Privacy Officer
info@furrysitter.com

13. Definitions

In this Policy:

“collection” means the act of gathering, acquiring, or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means;

“consent” means voluntary agreement to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for specified purposes;

“disclosure” means making personal information available to a third party;

“personal information” means information about an identifiable individual but does not include his or her business contact information. Personal information does not include (a) information concerning corporate or commercial entities or (b) publicly available information. It also does not include information that cannot be associated with a specific individual;

“Privacy Officer” means an individual designated by FurrySitter who is accountable for compliance with this Policy by FurrySitter and whose contact particulars are set forth in this Policy;

“third party” means an individual or organization other than FurrySitter and you;

“use” means the treatment and handling of personal information by and within FurrySitter.

Privacy Settings
We personalize your experience, analyze site traffic and serve targeted ads. To learn more about your privacy options please check our Privacy Policy